by: Croydon Harriers | 2nd Mar 2015 22:17:17
Croydon Harriers enjoyed three ParkRun wins on Saturday. Omar Harhara warmed up for the English Schools championships in a fortnight's time with a solid victory at Riddlesdown in 18 minutes and 46 seconds.

At Crystal Palace, Jake English notched his 22nd win in 17 minutes exactly. At Lloyd Park, Croydon enjoyed the first four home in the women's category spearheaded by 14 year-old Jessica Moore in 23 minutes and 15 seconds.



Saarah Nawaz (2nd, 23:56), Josie Kavanagh (3rd, 25:34) and Anna Corby (4th, 25:35) were in close company. 17 Croydon Harriers were in action across six different events.

24 hours later, Moore propelled herself to 1st in the overall standings of the penultimate Downs League event at Epsom Downs with a third place finish in the under 15's race.

In the under 11's race, Kyra Sethna-McIntosh moved herself up to sixth overall after placing 7th, while Leanne Moore is 9th overall having finished 17th on Saturday.

Isaac Flanagan was seventh in the under 13 boy's race and Megan Driver was fourth in the under 13 girl's category.

PHOTO GALLERY

At the England Indoor Championships in Sheffield, Daniel Luke clocked 7.32secs in his Under 20 men's 60m heat.

Glenn Barden clocked a new lifetime best in the Regents Park 10k of 38minutes and 5 seconds to finish 14th in a field of 500 finishers.

This Saturday (7th March) sees the Croydon Mini-Marathon Trials taking place at Lloyd Park at 2.30pm. Registration can be done online or on the day from 1.45pm with the Sports Development Team. Those who perform well at the Trials will be selected to represent the Borough at the Virgin London Mini-Marathon races on the 26th April.

by: Croydon Harriers | 2nd Mar 2015 22:17:17
Thanks to a grant from Sportivate (A scheme from Sport England), we are proud to announce that the Sunday park sessions group will be returning this week (8th March).All members of all ages and abilities are welcome to attend these sessions and they are free of charge.

Coach Simon (pictured at various comps on the sidebar) will be taking the lead with the sessions, with assistance from coaches Mike, Neil and Matt during the 7 week block.

They will run weekly, with the last session on the 19th April (the following week in the 26th April).

These sessions are also aimed at increasing participation in the sport ideal for beginners, so if you have any friends or family you'd like to bring along. please feel free to.

All sessions take place at Lloyd Park on Sundays at 10am. See you there!

by: Croydon Harriers | 24th Feb 2015 23:54:21
Croydon Harriers junior team scooped the Young Team of the Year Award at the Croydon Advertiser Sports Awards this month.At the prestigious event at the Harlequin Theatre at Redhill, Croydon were announced the winners after a public vote which was held in the autumn.

Zoe and Emma Fossett , two dedicated members of the junior team throughout 2014 were present on the evening to collect the award on the club's behalf.

The club's achievements for maintaining its position in the Southern Premier 2 were particularly commended.

GB international runner Emelia Gorecka was on hand giving out the awards on the evening.

In the Coach of the Year award, Matthew Kiernan finished 3rd.

All of us at the club would like to thank everyone that voted for us in the ESSN Sports Awards

by: Croydon Harriers | 24th Feb 2015 23:04:24
PHOTO GALLERY


Over thirty Croydon Harriers took on England's best at the English national cross-country championships at Parliament Hill on Saturday.


A club record turnout at this event of 36 athletes tackled the quagmire-like course throughout the day.


As has been the way this season, 18 year-old Stevie Lawrence enjoyed the club's highest individual finish in her fourth National, finishing 57th in the junior women's race in a field of 130.


Croydon managed to fill four scoring teams throughout the day, with the under 17 men securing the club's best finish of 22nd.


Omar Harhara , who was selected this week to represent Surrey at the English Schools championships in March, finished 180th in a field of 280. Riddlesdown colleague Luke Wakeling was next home in 200th, with support from Rob Spalding (214th) and Kieron Connor (229th) to complete the team.


The club bagged more solid positions in the under 13's boys and girls categories. The boys were spearheaded by Isaac Flanagan (153rd), with Matis Godet (332nd), Theo Flanagan (341st) and Zachary Blair (342nd) in close quarters in a field where 395 finished. The result of 40th was Croydon's best in this competition in five years.


The girl's meanwhile finished a scoring team for the first time in decades, closing home in 44th. Cassandra Howard was first across the line in 248th, and was shortly followed by Kyra Sethna-McIntosh (260th), Megan Driver (269th) and Leanne Moore (417th).


In the showpiece men's event where over 2,000 runners finished, David Brown fronted the Croydon challenge with his best finish in this championship completing the 7.5mile mud-bath in 706th. He was backed up by Glenn Barden (783rd), Alan Burn (943rd), Mark Maginn (964th), Mark Lynch (1204th) and Neil Aikman (1215th). The team finished 95th in the six-to-score competition out of 145 clubs. James Moore (1218th), Matthew Kiernan (1337th) and Rod Harrington (1426th) completed the nine-to-score team, with Croydon placing 56th out of the 76 teams that closed in.


David Warren completed his 35 National event! Well done Dave!


Croydon's other first finishers in the other age categories included Jessica Moore (Under 15 girls, 229th), Jules Williams (Under 17 women, 636th), Caleb Drummond (Under 15 boys, 370th) and Jake English (Junior Men, 149th).

by: Croydon Harriers | 15th Feb 2015 21:39:03
At the Surrey Indoor Championships at Sutton Arena, Croydon's youngsters scooped three gold's, eight silver's and four bronze medals. 2014 English Schools junior boy's 100m champion Tyrese Johnson-Fisher continued his rapid rise taking the under 17 men's 60m title in 6.95secs.


It ranks him fourth in the UK for his age group.






In the Under 15 Boy's sprint hurdles, Ezra Rodrigues struck gold in 9.46secs and Toni Bryan also triumphed after three rounds of competition in the under 13 girl's 60m. Rodrigues would add a 60m bronze to his weekend's efforts.

There was double silver for Marcia Sey in the under 15 girl's 60m and 60m hurdles, with Obi Onyejekwe also bagging two medals thanks to a silver in the under 17 men's 60m hurdles and bronze in the 60m flat.

In the junior men's 60m Boluwatife Ajibade bagged silver in 7.18secs, while young Ange Gbeyo matched that feat in the under 13 boy's category.

The club's sole long jump medal of the weekend came courtesy of the under 17 men's age group with Verter Oppong-Kyei leaping to 6.14m.

Three further bronze medals were notched on the field, one coming in the under 13 boy's high jump thanks to Jack Ennis (1.40m) and the other two by pole vaulters Sam Haswell (Under 20 Men, 3.40m) and Sabrina Stoute (under 17 women, 2.40m).

Other performances
Men's 60m 1st round - Oje Izirein, 7.55secs / Rhys Edwards-Whittle, 7.44secs
Under 20 Men's 60m 1st round - Armani Thomas, 7.62secs
Under 20 Men's 60m Final - fourth - Ryan Lewis, 7.26secs
Under 17 Men's long jump - fifth - Reegan Boyce, 5.59m
Under 17 Men's 60m 1st round - Javon Reid 7.51secs / Rory Edwards-Bennett 7.62secs / Reegan Boyce 7.72secs / Chris Collins-Ahouzan 7.81secs
Under 17 Men's 60m semi-final - Chuks Ajeh 7.37secs
Under 17 Men's 60m hurdles - Emmanuel Thomas, 9.83secs
Under 17 Men's triple jump - fourth - Reegan Boyce, 11.97m
Under 15 Boy's long jump - fourth, Reuben Vaughan 4.78m / seventh, Jack Ennis 4.33m
Under 15 Boy's 60m semi-finals - Ugo Ajeh 8.21secs / Jack Ennis 8.72secs / Reuben Vaughan 8.20secs
Under 15 Boy's shot putt - fourth, Reuben Vaughan 9.47m
Under 13 Boy's long jump - fifth, Louis Smithen, 4.02m
Under 13 Boy's 60m semi-finals - Louis Smithen, 8.71secs
Under 13 Boy's 60m final - fourth, Tyvon Inniss 8.41secs / Raid Boukari 8.55secs
Under 17 Women's long jump - fourth, Sonyce Archer 4.77m / fifth Ola Olufemi-Krakue 4.75m / seventh Kirsty Fuggle 4.15m
Under 17 Women's 60m 1st round - Coralie Mido 8.73secs / Chrissy-Marie Nangban 8.27secs /
Under 17 Women's 60m Final - Tosin Salami qualified for the final (7.95secs)
Under 17 Women's triple jump - fourth, Ola Olufemi-Krakue 9.26m
Under 15 Girl's 60m 1st round - Renae Jenoure-Jackson, 8.39secs / Ines-Kerel Zepa 8.50secs / Chloe Howard 8.67secs
Under 15 Girl's 60m semi-finals - Nayana Brown 8.36secs / Esinam Dake 8.38secs
Under 13 Girl's 60m 1st round - Clarice Gnahoui 9.21secs /
Under 13 Girl's 60m final - Zoe Dake 8.52secs

Three Croydon Harriers competed on the National stage this weekend at the British Indoor championships at Sheffield.

South of England champion Paul Ogun fared the best of the trio, finishing seventh in the men's long jump thanks to a 7.22m effort.

Sprinters Lee McLaughlin (6.94secs) and Samuel Osewa (6.86secs) both made it through to the semi-finals in a high-class field.

At the South of England Masters at Lee Valley, Andy Del Nevo secured silvers in the M45 pole vault (2.60m) and 1500m (5:03.9).

In Parkrun action, 15 Harriers tackled Lloyd ParkRun on Saturday and there was a double win for the Harriers. Mark Plackett secured victory in 17:46 from Jake English (19:10) in 2nd. A further three Croydon athletes completed the top ten thanks to Alan Burn (4th, 19:20), Mark Lynch (6th, 20:24) and James Moore (10th, 21:33). James' daughter Jessica won the women's category in 22:33.

FULL PARKRUN RESULTS HERE

In other road races, Glenn Barden was 10th at the Tenterden 5 Mile, Mohsin Harhara was 46th at the Valentine's Day 10k and Neil Aikman ran two hours and 26 minutes at the Bramley 20 miles. All three were personal bests for the distances.



Registered Charity No. 1125648